Yasar Kemal

Yasar Kemal

Others

14 Kasım 2019

903 views

Yasar Kemal
Real Name: Kemal Sadık Gökçeli
Birthday: 1923-10-06
Birth place: Osmaniye, Turkey
Death: 2015-02-28
Education: Elemantary School
Birth Sign: Libra

About

Yaşar Kemal also spelled Yashar was born on 6 October 1923, died in 28 February 2015. He was a Turkish writer and human rights activist.

Yaşar Kemal was one of Turkey’s leading novelist. Received totaly 38 awards during his lifetime and had been a candidate for the Nobel Prize in Literature on the strength of Memed, (My Hawk).

Family

During the World War I, Yashar’s familiy had to move from their village due to invasion of the Anatolia’s by the Russian troops.




Career

Yashar Kemal’s work carries traces of Anatolian’s folk literature and traditionals. Yashar wrote his works by bringing the legends and tales of Anatolia to the reality of his day. This makes Kemal’s work considerable not only for Turkish literature also for world literature.

Occupation

Novelist

Important works

Ağıtlar (“Ballads”; debut),

Ince Memed II (“They Burn the Thistles”),

Teneke (“The Drumming-Out”),

İnce Memed (“Memed, My Hawk”)

Ethnicity

White

Spouse

Thilda Serrero (m. 1952–d. 2001)

Ayşe Semiha Baban (m. 2002–2015)

Nationality

Turkish

Religion

Islam

Awards

Grand Officier de la Légion d’Honneur de France 2011,

Peace Prize of the German Book Trade 1997,

Commandeur de la Légion d’Honneur de France 1984,

Prix du Meilleur Livre Etranger 1979,

Prix mondial Cino Del Duca 1982.

Comments

No comments.

Yasar Kemal
Real Name: Kemal Sadık Gökçeli
Birthday: 1923-10-06
Birth place: Osmaniye, Turkey
Death: 2015-02-28
Education: Elemantary School
Birth Sign: Libra

Ryan Thomas (Actor)

Berk Atan

Teddy Sheringham

Ozan Kabak

Phil Foden

Ayse & Ece Ege