Semih Saygıner

Semih Saygıner

Sports

16 Aralık 2018

658 views

Semih Saygıner
Real Name: Semih Sagıner
Birthday: 1964-11-12 (54)
Birth place: Sakarya, Turkey
Height: 178 cm
Weight: 75 kg
Marital Status: Married
Education: Unknown
Birth Sign: Scorpio

About

Saygıner was born in November 12. 1964, Sakarya.

Is a Turkish world champion professional carom billiards player specialized in three-cushion event.

Semih’s interest in billiards started in high school.

Career

Saygıner won the World Three-cushion Championship defeating of Filippos Kasidokostasof / Greece.

Later, Saygıner said his retirement from in 2006. However, Semih Saygıner made his comeback in 2015 by winning the Turkish championship again.

Awards

2004 World”s Best Three-cshion Player, Antwerp, Belgium, Turkey

2004 Sportsperson of the Year by newspaper Milliyet, Istanbul,

1994 Olympic Torch Award, Istanbul, Turkey

2003 Sportsperson of the Year by newspaper Zaman, Istanbul, Turkey

Nickname

Mr. Magic, Turkish Prince

Sport country

Turkey

Residence

Istanbul, Turkey

Spouse

Saygıner married with Aygen Berk, a student of Saygıner, The women’s billiards champion of Turkey and also co-founder of the Turkish Billiards Federation.

Ethnicity

White

Nationality

Turkish

Religion

Islam

Eye Color

Black

Hair color

Black

Sexual orientation

Straight

Body type: Slim

Some Tournaments and Degrees

1999 Netherland Grand prix Champion (Barendrecht-The netherlands)

1999 Europa Champion (Porto-Portugal)

2000 World cup series, 2nd.

2000 Denmark open three-cushion Cahampionship

2000 U.S. open three-cushion Cahampionship (Boston-U.S)

2000 U.S. open three-cushion Cahampionship (Atlanta-U.S)

2000 Mexico open three-cushion Cahampionship (Mexico city-Mexico )

2000 Europa Champion, 2nd. (Madrid-Spain)

2000 World cup Champion (Bogota-Colombia)

2000 Greece open three-cushion Cahampionship (Athens-Greece)

2002 Japan cup champion (Tokyo-Japan )

2003 Word cup champion (Lasvegas-U.S)

2003 Word cup champion (Valladolid-Spain)

2004 Word cup champion (Athens-Greece)

2004 World cup series, 2nd.

2004 Player of the year (Antwerp-Belgium)

2004 Super cup champion (Antwerp-Belgium)

2006 Europa Champioship silver medalist.

Comments

No comments.

Semih Saygıner
Real Name: Semih Sagıner
Birthday: 1964-11-12 (54)
Birth place: Sakarya, Turkey
Height: 178 cm
Weight: 75 kg
Marital Status: Married
Education: Unknown
Birth Sign: Scorpio

Buse Terim

Tom Daley

Jason Genao

Dogu Demirkol

The Undertaker

Jay Blades