Kudsi Erguner

Kudsi Erguner

Artists, Others

23 Mart 2018

422 views

Kudsi Erguner
Real Name: Kudsi Ergüner
Birthday: 1952-02-04 (67)
Birth place: Diyarbakir, Turkey
Birth Sign: Aquarius

About

Born on February 4th. in 1952. His music life began in 1969 in Istanbul Radio. Kudsi Erguner is a contemporary master of classical Ottoman Sufi music.

Ergüner is a musician, player of the ney (reed flute), teacher, musicologist, composer, author and translator.

Trained by his father, Ulvi Ergüner, the last great master of the ney flute, he has given concerts all over the world and helped revive traditional musical trends.

In the seventies Erguner moved to Paris where, at the beginning of the eighties, he founded the Mevlana Institute devoted to the study and teaching of classical Sufi music.



The Director-General of UNESCO, Irina Bokova, appointed Turkish musician Kudsi Ergüner, UNESCO Artist for Peace, at a ceremony held at the Congress Center in Istanbul, Turkey.

Parents: Ulvi Ergune
Record labelACT Music
AlbumsIslam Blues, Sufi Music of Turkey
MoviesOf Men And War, Living Afterwards: Words of Women, Temporal Meditations

Comments

No comments.

Kudsi Erguner
Real Name: Kudsi Ergüner
Birthday: 1952-02-04 (67)
Birth place: Diyarbakir, Turkey
Birth Sign: Aquarius

Adriana Lima

Fernando Muslera

Sasha Lane

Vijay Shankar

Emrah Karaduman

Hazal Kaya

Pin It on Pinterest