Mercan Dede

Mercan Dede

Artists

19 Mart 2018

432 views

Mercan Dede
Real Name: Arkın Ilıcalı Allen
Birthday: 1966 (52)
Birth place: Bursa, Turkey
Height: 180 cm / 5 ft 9"
Weight: 76 kg / 165 lbs
Marital Status: Single
Education: Concordia University, Studio Arts

About

Mercan Dede, whose real name is Arkın Ilıcalı Allen, was born in Bursa in 1966.

Due to the interest in ney starting in university years; He studied ney, bendir and Turkish ritms.

Kani Karaca, İhsan Özgen, Peter Murphy, Natacha Atlas, Musafir, İlhan Erşahin, Jamaledeen Tacuma, Hugh Marsh, Omar Sosa, Mich Gerber, Fazıl Say, Susheela Raman, Trans Global Underground ve Dhafer Youssef, He has worked with many important names in the world and alternative music, and has appeared on many projects as a producer.



He brings to new breath to the world music has won great achievements and has signed many important albums.

Allen, with the Breath album, World Music Chart Europe (Europe’s World Music List) ranks second in the top 150 albums of 2006, and the album has made a big impact all over the world.

Trivia: His Allen surname come from his ex Canadian wife.

Comments

No comments.

Mercan Dede
Real Name: Arkın Ilıcalı Allen
Birthday: 1966 (52)
Birth place: Bursa, Turkey
Height: 180 cm / 5 ft 9"
Weight: 76 kg / 165 lbs
Marital Status: Single
Education: Concordia University, Studio Arts

Hayat Van Eck

Neslihan Arslan

Beauden Barrett

Pietro Pellegri

Cometan

Malcom